WELCOME TO THE OHIO HARNESS HORSEMEN'S ASSOCIATION

OHHA 2023 1st Quarter Board Meeting, Annual Meeting, USTA District 1 Meeting and Awards Banquet

2022 Awards Full Livestream

 

2022 Individual Awards

Ohio's Outstanding Groom-Judy Ludlam

Terry Holton Youth Award- Jacob Baird  Part One, Part Two

Ohio County Fair Trainer of the Year- Rosy Weaver

Ohio County Fair Driver of the Year- Ronnie Gilespie

Maynard & Stella Hagemeyer Significant Contribution Award- Scott Hagemeyer

Dick Brandt Sr. Extra Effort Award- Mercer County Harness Horsemen's Association

Special Service to Harness Racing Award- Dr. Jon Elis

Special Recognition in Harness Racing Award- Virgil Morgan Jr.

Special Harness Racing Award-Connections of Bythemissal

Special Harness Racing Award-Connections of Pebble Beach

 

Jerry Kaltenback Memorial Awards
Trainer- Ron Burke

Driver- Chris Page

 

USHWA Awards:
The Peter Haughton Memorial- Austin Hanners

Winners Circle- Downbytheseaside

Rambling Willie- Doug Ballinger
Immortal of Ohio Harness Racing Hall of Fame- Jeffrey Cox
Ohio Harness Racing Hall of Fame- Don Irvine Jr.

Standardbred Hall Of Fame- Yankee Cruiser

 

2022 DIvisional Horse Awards

2CP- Racing Rampage

2FP- McSeaside

2CT- Rumble Strips

2FT- Rose Run Yolanda

3CP- Bythemissal

3FP- Sea Silk

3CT- Longshot

3FT- Gabbys C Note

Aged Pacer- Charlie May

Aged Trotter- Smoking Jet

 

2022 Ohio Horse of the Year Bythemissal

2021 Award Winners

2021 Individual Awards

Ohio's Outstanding Groom- Steve Gibson

Terry Holton Youth Award- Case Bateson

Maynard & Stella Hagemeyer Significant Contribution Award- Dr. John Mossbarger

Special Service to Harness Racing Award- Dr. Dan Wilson

Special Service to Harness Racing Award-Dr. Tom Laughbaum

Special Harness Racing Award-Connections of Monte B Miki

Special Harness Racing Award-Connections of Ocean Rock

 

Jerry Kaltenback Memorial Awards
Trainer- Ron Burke

Driver- Chris Page

 

USHWA Awards:
The Peter Haughton Memorial- Justin Irvine

Winners Circle- Steve Carter

Rambling Willie- Dr. Dan Wilson
Immortal of Ohio Harness Racing Hall of Fame- Richard "Dick" Neville
Ohio Harness Racing Hall of Fame- Tony Morgan

Standardbred Hall Of Fame- Aquatic Yankee

 

2021 DIvisional Horse Awards

2CP- Gulf Shores

2FP- Sea Silk

2CT- The Mighty Hill

2FT- Gabbys C Note

3CP- Charlie May

3FP- Smothastenesewisky

3CT- Winning Ticket

3FT- Herculisa

Aged Pacer- Ocean Rock

Aged Trotter- Mission Accepted

 

2021 Ohio Horse of the Year

Charlie May